Coaching

All coaches within Shropshire are members of the SASCG.

The group is autonomous from the Shropshire Archery Society and runs its own affairs and has its own bank account.

The County Coaching Officer is elected by the coaches at the groups AGM and then ratified at the SAS AGM.

The aim of the group is coach education and archer improvement.

Mission Statement

The SASCG is available at any time to help archers and coaches alike. 

Mrs Kay Lucas Archers of Teme Coach Level 2
Mrs Carmen Jennings Archers of Teme Coach Level 2
Mrs Jenny Lillyman Archers of Teme Coach Level 2
Miss Carolyn Jean Thompson Bowbrook Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Frederick Manley Bowbrook Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Glyn Bowen Bowbrook Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Michael Marston Bowbrook Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Neil Clarke Bowbrook Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Richard Hilton Bowbrook Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Thomas Hoyle Bowbrook Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Timothy Hastie Bowbrook Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Tony Pierce Bowbrook Archers Coach Level 1
Mrs Liz Norton Bowbrook Archers Coach Level 2
Mr Gavin McKinnell Bowbrook Archers Coach Level 2
Mr Jonathan Walton Bowbrook Archers Coach Level 2
Mr Andy Hinton Cleobury Country Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Joseph Burnside Cleobury Country Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Oliver Lewis  Cleobury Country Archers Coach Level 1
Mrs Una Leigh Cleobury Country Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Andrew Duggin Croesoswallt Archers Coach Level 1
Mr James Owen Croesoswallt Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Tony Costall Hafren Foresters AC Coach Level 1
Mr David Baron Long Mynd Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Ian Teague Long Mynd Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Peter Higgins Long Mynd Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Jonathan Tucker Long Mynd Archers Coach Level 2
Mr Norman Alexander Long Mynd Archers Coach Level 2
Mrs Sue Williamson Long Mynd Archers County Coach
Mr Phil Lambert Long Mynd Archers County Coach
Mr Jeff Upex Shrewsbury Bowmen Coach Level 1
Mr Tom Harper Shrewsbury Bowmen Coach Level 1
Miss Lucy Clarke Telford Archers Coach Level 1
Mr David Trevor Merrington Telford Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Frederick John Dillow Telford Archers Coach Level 1
Mrs Jayne Clarke Telford Archers Coach Level 1
Miss Natalie Ellis The Audco Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Alan McKeown The Audco Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Graham Lewis The Audco Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Mark Purbrick The Audco Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Paul Nelms The Audco Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Jonathan McDowell Whitchurch Bowmen Coach Level 1
Mr Mark Gerrard Whitchurch Bowmen Coach Level 1
Mr Meirion Davies Whitchurch Bowmen Coach Level 1
Mrs Gill Asprey-Smith Whitchurch Bowmen Coach Level 1
Mrs Barbara Mary Barrett Archery GB Coach Level 2
Miss Alison Williamson Archery GB County Coach
Mr Tom Williamson Archery GB Senior Coach